Name:St Mary's Church, Yelverton

Summary

This church probably began life in the early medieval period, and was remodelled around 1300 when the south chapel was added. In the 14th century a south aisle was added, and the tower was rebuilt in 1674, but a Norman window survies in the chancel. Inside there is a 13th century square font, a late medieval screen, and a number of monuments from the late medieval period, as well as a small unidentified tombstone or coffin lid that is thought to date to the 13th century. The church was fully restored twice in the late 19th century. The appearance of a double splayed circular window in the north chancel wall in 2006 may indicate a Late Saxon origin for the church.

Parish:YELVERTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early Norman massive conglomerate northeast nave quoins, and north chancel window. South chapel probably originally of around 1300, as are some windows. Present overall form of building except tower is later 14th century. Chapel remodelled and nave reroofed around 1500; rood screen of this period. Tower rebuilt 1674. Restoration 1883. Contains a number of interesting monumental brasses and an important memorial of 1661.
(S1) in file.

July 2006.
Circular window beginning to appear as render falls from north chancel wall, reported by [1] confirmed by E. Rose (NLA). This, taken with the early Norman work, must raise the possibility of a Saxon date.
See (S3) for further information.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 2006.