Name:St George's Church, Shimpling

Summary

A church is recorded here in the Domesday Book. The present building has a 12th century or earlier nave and round tower. The tower was greatly repaired in the 15th century when the octagonal top was probably added and the nave was re roofed and given new windows and doors. The chancel dates to the 13th century. Some alterations were made in 1633, perhaps including the building of the porch, and the church was restored between 1867 and 1874 when a spire was added. During restoration work in the church a 15th or 16th tiled pavement was found. The church is now redundant.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Saxo-Norman window. Chancel about 1300. Nave and round tower 14th/15th century. Some good woodwork and important brass.
For full details see (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 10 December 1982.

1987. Field Observation.
Observation of the lifting of the pew occurred what restoration work was carried out. The pews are 15th century but are not in their original setting and beneath the wooden flooring there was a rammed clay floor, which at the west end revealed fragments of tiled pavement. Eight of the tiles remained ad appeared to be of late I5th or early 16th-century type, the tiles are to be preserved in situ. Field observation also revealed circular blocked windows in tower suggesting it is also Saxo-Norman, greatly repaired when top added in 15th century.
See file and (S3) for further details.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 July 1987 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 19 June 2013.