Name:St Mary's Church, Rushall

Summary

St Mary's church has a round tower that may be Saxon. The top of the tower is an addition and is Perpendicular in style. The chancel is in Early English style and in the nave there is a blocked doorway to a former chapel. The nave windows are all Perpendicular. The south porch is 15th century. A medieval set of stocks is recorded as being stored in the porch in 1733.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) in 1733 noted: church and chancel in 'nasty ruinous condition'. Tower 'round below and angled above'; south porch. Arch to ?demolished south chapel, piscina above it. Part screen with painted flowers. Plain arch on north side chancel; two east windows, two south and two north windows (not clear if this refers to chancel only, or whole church). One of north windows blocked up. Brass matrices. Coffin slab. Stocks in porch.
E. Rose (NAU), 1982.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 21st Century - 851 AD? to 2100 AD)