Name:St Remigius' Church, Roydon (near Diss)

Summary

This trim and pretty church has a stately round tower that is a beacon for miles across the upper Waveney Valley. The tower is post Norman Conquest, but is otherwise undateable, being rendered up to the nave's eaves height. The nave is possibly 12th century, the chancel 13th or 14th century and the south aisle 13th century. Major remodelling took place in the 15th century, including the addition of the elaborate north porch. The top of the tower was removed in 1680 and replaced with the current octagonal belfry in 1864. Other Victorian work includes the tower's west window, the rebuilt south aisle and the south porch, now an organ chamber. Also to the south is an excellent and sympathetic modern suite of hall and meeting rooms, added in the 1990s. The interior is essentially Victorian, but no less attractive for that, with a 15th century octagonal font and a 17th century pulpit. There are well-known memorials to the Frere family, some quite poignant, including one to Temple Frere, who drowned aged 22 in 1840 saving the life of a fellow student at Cambridge

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR DISS), SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower, undated. Possibly Norman nave; chancel 13th/14th century; south arcade 13th century. Major Perpendicular remodelling including ornate north porch. Top of tower removed 1680, replaced 1864. South porch, now organ chamber, by Vulliamy 1840. South aisle rebuilt 1860s.
Perpendicular font, 17th century pulpit, royal arms. Record of stone coffin.

1996. Medieval sherds found.