Name:St John the Baptist's Church, Bressingham

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly from the 14th and 15th centuries, with 19th restoration. The church has an important set of carved pews, which probably date from the 16th century, with defaced figures representing sins and acts of mercy.

Parish:BRESSINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Chancel 13th century.
Tower rebuilt 1440s, nave and aisles 1480-1527; these may incorporate 14th century arcades and doors.
Very fine carved nave roof.
Chancel roof 18th century. 19th century restoration.
Important set of carved 16th century pews; end panels in 16th century style with carved figures of headsin trees. Defaced figures representing acts of mercy and deadly sins.
17th century woodwork, including box pews.