Name:St Michael's Church, Stockton

Summary

St Michael's is a pretty little church, with a surviving 13th century nave window and a rendered round tower that may date to the Late Saxon or early medieval period. The nave was raised in height and the tower altered in the 14th century, and there is an interesting 16th and 17th century gabled porch front.

Outside a cross base survives, and inside can be see some medieval and 17th century woodwork, as well as some 15th and 16th century stained glass in the south and north windows. Work in 2004 noted that some tiles from around 1300 have been laid along the top of the north nave wall.

Parish:STOCKTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Saxo-Norman round tower. 13th century nave window. Nave raised in height, and tower altered, 14th century. 15th century remodelling with new roof, windows etc. Porch 16th and 17th century. 19th century vestry. Contains medieval and 17th century woodwork. Cross base in yard.

Work in 2004 revealed unusual details of roof construction and a number of tiles of around 1300 laid along top of north nave wall. See (S1) in file.
See also (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 1 June 2004.