Name:St Nicholas' Church, Bradwell, Great Yarmouth

Summary

A round-towered church with nave aisles and chancel. The tower is 12th century, the rest 14th century. A clerestory was added later. The church underwent major restoration in 1875, and again in 1907. The south porch was rebuilt in 1889.
Construction is of flint, with stone dressings and some brick.The nave and chancel have tiled roofs, but the aisles have slate. Inside the church has a 15th century font, two bells dated 1450, and a rector's chair of 1909 made from belfry timbers.

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Not yet visited. Notes by rector state that church has round tower and "two unusual circular windows". Present building mid 14th century with later clerestory. Porch rebuilt 1889, vestry 1907 and 1925. 15th century font. Two bells 1450, one recast 1919. Furnishings of church destroyed by fire in 18th century; communion rails and table made of secular materials afterwards. Vesey tomb, 1644 headstone 1735 brought in from yard. Kept in church are "a stone from the earlier church" and the foundation stone of former rectory, 18th century. Rector's chair made 1909 from belfry timbers. Chalice, Norwich 1668. (S1).
E.Rose (NLA) 8 July 1993.

28 June 1993. Visit to inspect foundation trenches for extension on north-west corner of nave. Trenches 6ft deep (and collapsing) - see sketch plan in file.
Features exposed: post medieval brick-lined soakaway, and brick-lined tomb (formerly a table tomb) of Mrs Frederick Hodskinson (d.1879). Slab now repositioned a short distance to the east.
See sketch plan and brief history of church in file.
(S2).
D.Gurney (NLA) 28 June 1993.

Plans in file.

To the east of the church is a double line of trees that marks the boundary of the original graveyard, together with a drop in ground level. To the east of this are many late 20th-early 21st century headstones, and one 18th/19th century illegible headstone lying on the ground for an unknown reason.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 December 2007.

• ROUND TOWERED CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)