Name:Early Saxon cremation cemetery

Summary

An important Early Saxon cremation cemetery, known since it was revealed by quarrying in 1949. Finds of cremation urns, human remains and grave goods were made over many years after that, including in the early 1980s when urns were recorded and recovered after several were revealed during tree planting. Subsequently the then owner cleared the site mechanically, removing, it is thought, most of the remaining urns, some of which found their way onto the antiquities market. An excavation in 1999 in advance of building work recorded two further urns.

Parish:ROCKLANDS, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early Saxon cremation cemetery.

1949, 1961-2, 1981 and 1983. Excavations, including cremation in re-used Roman vessel (S34).

1961. Excavation.
Three early Anglo-Saxon cremation-urns were found. Two contained cremated bones, these were discovered on the edge of a gravel-pit.
see (S1) for further details.

1962. Excavation.
Further excavation revealed fragments of an early Anglo-Saxon bronze brooch and a cremation-urn containing a pair of bronze tweezers.

1974. Flint flakes found.

1983.
Slim Aho's collection of 21 Early Saxon cremation urns. Assumed the collection was found by Mr Davey and were sold. See drawings (S3-S22) and rubbings (S23-S25, S35)

1999. Early Saxon urns found.
See details, photographs (S26) and (S27), plans (S28) and correspondence (S29) and (S30) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 February 2000 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 25 February 2013.

Possibly same as 'Shropham' cemetery NHER 9036.

November 1999. NAU excavation. On site of known Early Saxon cemetery.
The sole archaeological features were the remains of three urns, two of which were in situ, although no urn pit could be seen.
See report (S31) in file.
See also extract from (S32) in file.