Name:All Saints' Church, Belton with Browston

Summary

A medieval parish church consisting of a nave and chancel. The south porch was added in the 15th century. The west tower was rebuilt in 1849 when restoration was carried out. The church is of flint and stone, with a tiled roof. Inside, the church has a Purbeck marble font from the 13th century, and late 14th century wall paintings.

Parish:BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

P. Aldridge (NLA) 29 July 2005.

On (S1), late 17th century, this is shown as Belton Chapel, though it has always been a parish church.

1987. Architectural survey.
The remains of the old font is probably dates from the Saxon period and church records mention that a church stood here during the reign of Henry I (AD 1100). It is possible that the church was altered and restored during the reign of Edward III (AD 1327) and a sculpture of Edward and Queen Philippa is inserted into the arch of the south porch. It was during the 19th century restoration that the present Purbeck Marble font was restored and its broken pillars replaced. While this work was undertaken the old Saxon font was discovered beneath the current font.
S. Howard (HES), 27 October 2011.

• SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)