Name:St Mary's Church, Strumpshaw

Summary

This church dates to the 12th and 15th century date, but was re-ordered and re-furnished after a fire in 1971. It is built from flint and brick with limestone dressings, although some Roman stonework has been used in the nave. The 12th century round tower has an octagonal upper stage with tall lancets on the cardinal faces. The south porch of flint and brick has cusped lancets. Many of the windows are in the Perpendicular style. Inside, there is a banner-staff recess in the north wall of the nave and a piscina in the south wall of the chancel. The octagonal font has been re-cut and has an ornate crocketted cover.

Parish:HASSINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1962. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. 12th and 15th century date, re-ordered and re-furnished after a fire in 1971. Flint and brick with limestone dressings. Roofs slated and pantiled. West tower, nave, chancel, south porch, vestry. 12th century round tower with octagonal upper stage with tall lancets on cardinal faces. 15th century embattled parapet with flushwork panels. String course at base of parapet with head-corbels. Restored two-light Perpendicular west window. South porch of flint and brick with north and south cusped lancets; west wall of porch partly masks a lancet in the nave south wall. Late Norman south doorway with zigzag work in the arch and billet-moulded hood. Windows generally two-light Perpendicular, much restored. Nave windows have stilted hood moulds. 15th century four-centred tower arch on corbels. Roofs rebuilt after fire. 15th century chancel arch with head stops to hood mould on eastern side. Banner-staff recess in north wall of nave. Piscina in south wall of chancel with petalled bowl and cusped arched head in square opening. Stepped dropped-cill sedilia. Octagonal font, re-cut, with ornate crocketted cover.
Information from (S1).

[1] notes the presence of reused Roman stone similar to that of which Reedham church is built. He notes a few pieces in the nave.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 October 2001.

Renovation project complete, including new nave roof and stained glass windows.