Name:St Margaret's Church, Topcroft

Summary

This church has a flint nave and south aisle, a 14th century porch and a tall west tower that is largely octagonal and may contain work as early as the 11th century. The current nave dates to the 14th century and the church was raised in height and the aisle added in the 1440s. The brick chancel dates to 1712 and has a rare example of a consecration mark. Inside there is a monument of 1637 and there are a number of medieval coffin slabs in the graveyard.

Parish:TOPCROFT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Tower round at base, with unusual internal closet; polygonal above. Base may be as early as 11th century, or as late as 14th century, the date of the middle section. Possibility of other early work. 14th century nave doorways. Church raised in height, aisle and porch added, new windows, belfry added to tower 1440s. Brick chancel of 1712 with rare example of consecration mark; regothicised 1870s, rest of church 1860s.
Many good 18th/19th century monuments including rare wooden headstone. Medieval coffin slabs in graveyard. 15th century font.
Lead came found under floor.
See report (S1) in file.