Name:Ruins of St Saviour's Church, Surlingham

Summary

This is the site of the ruined church of St Saviour. It dates to the 12th century and consists of a nave with a chancel. The internal space is all of one width and the central space is buttressed, which possibly attests to the former presence of a tower at this location or a stone barrel vault. Efforts have been made to conserve the remaining stonework which includes a brick archway and sections of the porch. The church has been out of use since 1705.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruined 12th century church.
For full details see file.
E. Rose 11 October 1982.

See reference (S1) and photographs in file.

January 2008. Architectural Survey.
An early Norman aisleless church with an unusual plan of an apse springing directly from a buttressed tower or barrel- vaulted choir. Wide walls were used to support a stone barrel vault, and the apse would have had a semi dome.
The chancel was greatly enlarged during the 15th century. The east wall stands with remnants of tracery in the former east window. The side walls have fallen almost to ground level. To the south are the remains of a later porch.
The facing of the Norman walls is of large flints roughly broken into blocks, ad the quoins and dressings are roughly knapped large flints. The Norman masonry has not been consolidated or repointed, and hairline 'lift lines' are visible, showing the different stages in the building of the church.
See (S2) for further information.
H. White (NLA), 12 November 2008.