Name:All Saints' Church

Summary

A medieval parish church of mainly 14th and 15th century date. The Knyvett family commissioned a Flemish triptych for the church, and this is now in Norwich Castle Museum. A 16th century brass plaque to Jane Knyvett was censored to escape destruction during the Civil War.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) noted a cusped intersected east window with fine stained glass; unusual foliate cross coffin slab.

(S2) notes a new roof and glazing and the north chancel chapel are of 1398 by Sir Edmund de Thorpe; the carpenter of the roof was John Faudy; and the aisle was added 1417 by another Sir Edmund who is buried in it. Good early medieval bell frame extended in late medieval.
See source [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 30 January 1986.

See (S3) for consideration of 1398 carpenter's accounts and detailed consideration of church building.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 February 1990.

23 November 1994. Visit after removal of pews and wooden floor in nave and unfortunately after approx. one third of area recovered (with carstone type sand). Nothing significant noted. Exposed soil was a rubbly brown sand with mortar. Workmen had collected numerous ?Flemish floor tiles (of large and small, and green and yellow types). All of these were bedded in mortar and in cementitious mortar and had been used in the sill walls supporting the pews.
Lowest part of reveal of north rood stair doorway exposed. This is mirrored in vertical cracks in plaster on wall above.
A.Rogerson (NLA) 23 November 1994.

7 May 1996. Observation of narrow (20 to 25m) trench dug to northwest of tower. In spoil a small fragment of English medieval floor tile (not retained). Trench 40 to 45cm deep. No features visible, but at a point 3m east of present west boundary of churchyard soil in edge and base of trench for length of about 2m was darker, more loamy and less clayey. Perhaps an earlier west boundary ditch.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 16 September 1996.

Press cutting in file, see (S4).

Church contains a font given by the Knyvett family in 1660; a 17th century Italian chest, and the alabaster tomb, fine but much vandalised over the centuries, of Sir Edmund and Lady de Thorp 1417.
E.Rose (NLA) 5 October 1998.

A fine painted triptych (now in NCM) was commissioned by Charles Knyvett from a Flemish artist for the church. See (S5) quoting (S6).
E. Rose (NLA) 3 March 2000.

A brass plaque to Jane Knyvett 1561 has been censored to escape the iconoclasts. See (S7).

The stained glass and the memorial brasses had been removed from the church by 1644. (S8).
E. Rose (NLA), 25 April 2005.

(S9), commenting on substance of previous two entries, notes that the Captain of the band who removed them commented that there were more brass and glass inscriptions here than he had ever seen; but he did not take up the altar steps, possibly being overwhelmed.