Name:Medieval moated site of Fundenhall Manor

Summary

This site is the earthwork remains of the medieval moated great house of Fundenhall Manor. The moat is associated with a series of sub-rectangular enclosures and trackways, some of which may have formed part of a medieval field system. A 17th century house within the moat was demolished in 1968, and a medieval harness pendant was found by metal detecting. The main area of the site has been the subject of a field survey and additional earthwork enclosures, boundaries and possible ridge and furrow have been identified to the immediate east of the main area of surveyed earthworks.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (Fundenhall). Manor House, demolished 1968, was 17th century: materials now in wall of swimming pool at 'The Grange', Fundenhall.

July 1990. Metal detecting finds. Context 2 at [1].
Medieval harness pendant. 14th/15th century.
See (S1) and (S2).
Identified S. Margeson (NCM)
W. Milligan (NCM).

Field in good condition, earthworks noted by H. Paterson (A&E) subsequently surveyed by B. Cushion (NLA). These up to 0.8m high. Moat dry, maximum 2m deep. North and east arms maximum 4m wide. West and south arms narrower. Clear to north and east, south grass and reed filled to west, much dead wood. Interior planted with conifer and poplar, some in east ditch.
H. Paterson (A&E), 14 February 1997.

1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Site extended to north, east and south to include outer enclosures, a hollow way leading to moat, a trackway on south west boundary and further enclosures including one possible toft.
See report (S3) further details and copy of plan (S6). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S7).
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1997.

Earthworks under good grass cover grazed by horses. Moat has benefitted from the felling of some trees and removal of undergrowth and dead wood.
H. Paterson (A&E), 11 May 1999.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 1479 9666 to TM 1485 9669.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The aerial photographs for this site and the surrounding area were assessed as part of the NMP Project. The earthworks recorded during the earthwork survey (S3) were clearly visible on the aerial photographs (S4-S5), however very little additional detail was visible and therefore little additional mapping was added within the area of the earthwork survey. A significant new area of earthworks have been recorded to the east of site and as a result the central grid reference has altered from TM 1479 9666 to TM 1485 9669.
The new components to the site, which are visible as relatively faint earthworks 1946 (S4), consists of a number of conjoined sub-rectangular ditched enclosures, centred on TM 1498 9675. These enclosures appear to follow the general pattern of the earthworks previously recorded to the west (S3). Aerial photographs from 1988 would suggest that some of these earthworks still survive (S5). It is assumed that the enclosures relate to settlement features, such as tofts. A straight linear ditch and some agricultural features, possibly relating to late ridge and furrow and/or pasture improvement schemes, appear to partially overlie the site and may affect the appearance and condition of these earlier earthworks.
A small number of additional earthworks were also recorded on the aerial photographs (S4) to the west of the site, centred on TM 1470 9668. These were all quite faint features and some, if not all, could relate to surface disturbance relating to relatively recent activity at the site. They were however included within the site as many of them appear to follow the pattern of archaeological features recorded within the main earthwork core of the site as shown on (S3).
S. Horlock (NMP), 07March 2012.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Undated)