Name:Alpington Hall

Summary

A 17th century great house built of red brick, possibly with an older timber frame. The east façade dates to the 18th and 19th centuries and there are 20th century elements. It is two storeys high with attics, mullioned windows and stepped gables. Inside is a moulded plaster ceiling dating to about 1600. A red brick barn to the north of the house dates to the 18th century.

Parish:ALPINGTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1977. Visited.
Early 17th century, brick, stepped gables east and west with mullioned windows in gable wall. However porch tower with stepped gable is on the front of a later extension. Is it imitation, or had it been moved?

1986.
Listing grade II 1986 dates to 17th century; red brick, limewashed at rear. Two storeys and attics. One surviving five light-chamfered-mullioned window first floor to west elevation - remainder of fenestration five casements. 20th century gabled porch opposite stack on west. Off centre stack with four angle shafts and one later square shaft. Stepped gables given as north and south not east and west as above; another stack on north gable. East façade much altered 18th and 19th century, plain corner pilasters, late windows later two storey east extension with 20th century porch having stepped gable (thus confirming this is imitation). Later low wing to north.
Barn also noted, 18th century red brick with line of earlier roof on gables.
Listed as Hall Farm House (S1) and Barn immediately north of Hall Farm House (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 July 1986.

2006. Detailed inspection confirms listed building description, but also adds fact that interior has a fine moulded plaster ceiling of about 1600, and there are suggestions that an older timber frame might be incorporated.
(S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 2006.