Name:Caistor Hall

Summary

The hall mainly dates to the time of George III. The façade block was added in 1824 and other additions were made in 1881. The west front is constructed of grey brick with three bays and two storeys. There is a shallow curved porch on pairs of Roman Doric pillars. The outbuildings have mostly been demolished but some remain including one with a cast iron colonnade. The stone coffin from NHER 9795 is said to be incorporated into a rockery in the garden. A hoard of twenty one Roman coins was discovered here in the 1895. Cropmarks of formal gardens can be seen from aerial photographs.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1979. Visit.
According to (S1), the core is of the time of George III, the façade block being of 1824, and other additions 1881. West front of grey brick, three bays two storeys, shallow curved porch on pairs of Roman Doric pillars. Four bay attachment to north which may be the 1881 addition, though the style is identical. South (garden) front of four bays. Good staircase. Outbuildings largely demolished but some remain including one with cast iron colonade. Now a country club. Stone coffin from NHER 9795 said by R.R. Clarke (NCM) to be in a rockery here, but not found anywhere in the grounds, nor was a rockery, and present owners have not known of it for last thirty years.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 March 1979.

1895. 'Outside walls of Hall.'
Hoard of twenty one silver coins buried around AD 180. One Tiberius, one Otho, four Vespasian, one Nerva, two Trajan, three Hadrian, one Sabina, two Antoninus Pius, one Faustina, four Marcus Aurelius, one Flautina II.
E. Rose (NLA).

1989. NAU air photograph.