Name:Unprovenanced ?Palaeolithic flint 'ovate', Markshall (Caistor St Edmund, poorly located)

Summary

A flint implement described as a "small ovate" (potentially a Palaeolithic handaxe) was found in Markshall (now part of Caistor St Edmund parish) during the late 19th century.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1881. Stay Find.
Found by H. B. Woodward:
1 "small ovate" flint implement. 1/4" to 3/8" thick and "not at all abraded". Information from (S1). Potentially Palaeolithic?

It is not known exactly where this object was recovered, although according to (S2) it was found in "..the talus of a low gravel cliff between the Rivers Tese and Yare, near their confluence". It is probable that it was found somewhere in the vicinty of a gravel pit that was open at TG 233 054 (NHER 9580).

This object is the reason that Markshall is listed in (S3) as a location that had produced Palaeolithic material prior to 1907. It is recorded that (at this time at least) it was in the Geological Museum. This find is noted in (S4) and according to (S5) is also mentioned in letters sent to W. G. Clarke by H. B. Woodward and A. Pringle (S6). One of the latter apparently "incorrectly" gives its provenance as "Lakenham". Probably the "...undescribed speciment from Markshall..." that Sainty (S7) recorded as having been donated to the Museum of Practical Geology - now the Geological Musem.

This object is noted on (S8) and in (S9) but could not be traced by Wymer. Although the Geological Museum's collections are now held by the British Museum there is now no record of a Palaeolithic implement from Markshall.
This find is also noted in (S10) and (S11), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 March 2014.