Name:Roman cremation and inhumation from Mangreen Hall Gravel Pit

Summary

When Mangreen Hall Gravel Pit was extended in 1937 a human skull and a Roman greyware pottery jar filled with burnt human bones were found. Later metal detecting recovered Roman finds including coins, a spoon and an enamelled bird-shaped brooch. Part of a Bronze Age sword and medieval objects were also found.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1937. In extending gravel pit on east side of lane to Mangreen Hall.
Men employed dug up human skull and about 3m (10 feet) to the west (nearer to lane) found in bottom of an infilled 'trench' a grey Roman jar filled with burnt human bones (probably 2nd century). 'Trench' ran east and west and jar was near east end. Trench was 2m (7 feet) long and 1.3m (4 1/4 feet) wide cut into sand (photo of west end) and was dug out. About 3.6m (12 feet) north of this hole there was in the face of the gravel pit (1.2 to 1.8m (4 to 6 feet) below ground level) an eggshaped hole about 46cm x 23cm (18 inches x 9 inches) lined with burnt clay. There was possibly remains of another trench some 25cm (10 inches) northeast of this last. Much charcoal found.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

September 1992. Metal detecting finds.
Late Bronze Age sword blade fragment. See (S1) and (S2).
Roman coins. See list in file. Identified by J. Davies (NCM).
Enamel bird brooch. See (S2).
Roman spoon with twisted stem (broken) and scallop shell on underside of leaf-shaped bowl. See (S2).
Bronze ring. See (S2).
14th century strap end with elaborate trefoil terminal.