Name:Many Palaeolithic flint handaxes and other worked flints, Mill Gravel Pit

Summary

A large number of Palaeolithic worked flints were recovered from this former quarry pit when it was being worked between 1956 and 1970. This assemblage included over 190 handaxes, at least 100 flakes and a small number of potentially Middle Palaeolithic possible Levallois objects. A number of animal bones were also recovered. These objects were recovered by a number of individuals and were subsequently dispersed amongst numerous private collections. A proportion of the assemblage was however acquired by the Norwich Castle Museum and the museum also examined and drew many of the finds in private hands. The handaxe assemblage is similar to that recovered at nearby Whitlingham (NHER 9663), with pointed forms predominating and an unusual high proportion of cleaver-type implements. Unfortunately few details were recorded regarding the context of these finds and it appears that few were recovered in situ, with most probably recovered from the quarry's reject heaps.
The flints from this site in the Norfolk Castle Museum's also include two flint blades of possible Upper Palaeolithic date.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Many Palaeolithic worked flints were recovered from a gravel pit that was open here between the 1950s and 1970s. Several hundred implements were recovered, making this one of the county's most productive Palaeolithic sites.

CONTEXT OF DISCOVERIES

It appears that the first artefacts were recovered from this pit in 1956, with many additional finds recovered over subsequent years. The pit closed soon after 1970 and was largely filled by 1972. These objects were recovered from a "…top layer of gravel on underlying sand". One flake was apparently found in situ at a height of 42.3’ [12.9m] O.D, with most of the other artefacts recovered from layers at c. 40-45’ [12.2-13.7m] O.D. The greatest depth that tools came from was 15-18’ (4.6-5.5m) below the surface (a handaxe roughout and a handaxe). Information from (S1). Few details are recorded regarding the circumstances in which these artefacts were found. Although some may have been found in situ, it must be assumed that most were recovered either whilst the gravel was being processed or from reject heaps.

Unfortunately a detailed report on this site and its discoveries was never produced. One of the only published accounts is a short report on a visit that the Geologists’ Association made to the site in 1958 (S2). See file for letter (S3) containing the draft text for this report (sent to R. R. Clarke in 1959). This short report emphasises the productive nature of the site, recording that "…most members of the party found one or more humanly flaked objects, and the driver of the mechanical digger laid out 11 'handaxes' on the floor of his cab for inspection". The only reference to the site’s geology is a note that "The erratics in this gravel included a crinoidal chert, presumably from the Pennine or Welsh Carboniferous". Dr J. Waechter provided further information on the site’s geology in lectures given to the British Association for the Advancement of Science in September 1961 (S4) and the Society of Antiquaries in London in February 1962. Waechter described a sequence of blue chalky boulder clay overlying the gravel that filled a valley cut into the chalk. The top of the gravels exhibited solufluxion, possibly associated with the Gipping glaciation.
Information from (S1).

A section that was exposed "near Keswick Mill" during the late 19th century is illustrated in (S127). See rough copy on (S15).

The discoveries made at this site between 1956 and 1958 are noted in (S5), (S6) and (S7).

THE PALAEOLITHIC ASSEMBLAGE

In 1968 Roe (S8) listed the material from this site as:
175 handaxes.
7 handaxe roughouts.
2 cores.
49 retouched flakes/flake implements.
48 unretouched flakes.
3 miscellaneous worked fragments.
1 Levallois core.
2 Levallois flakes.
These totals included objects held by the Norwich Castle Museum and the Moyse’s Hall Museum in Bury St. Edmunds, as well as numerous pieces in private collections. It was suggested that it was highly likely that further material was in private hands. Roe also noted that a proportion of the material was only marked 'Keswick', but was assumed to come from this site. As no other site in the parish is known to have produced more than single artefacts this is a reasonable assumption. It is clear that the bulk of the material from this site remained in private hands as the typological chart produced by Wymer (S9) includes only 60 handaxe-type implements from museum collections (the majority of in the NCM) – less than half of the total listed by Roe. The surviving finds from this site and the various other reported discoveries are listed in more detail below.

Wymer described the assemblage that he had examined as being predominantly in sharp or only slightly rolled condition, suggesting that the implements had not moved far from their original position and that only one industry was likely to be represented (S9). Wymer noted that the preferred artefact forms and the flaking technology of the assemblage is similar to that seen at both nearby Whitlingham (NHER 9663) and the Acheulian industry recovered at Furze Platt in the Thames Valley. The assemblage is consistent with Group I of the handaxe groups developed by Roe (S10). Pointed (Wymer type F) handaxes predominate, with ovates and cordates forming a minor component. An unusual feature of the assemblage is the relatively high proportion of cleavers (26.6% of the implements classified by Wymer). See (S11) for a comparison of the assemblages from Keswick and Whitlingham and (S12) for a further detailed analysis of these two assemblages.

The finds from this site are also noted in (S13) and (S14), although little additional information is given.

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

As noted above the NCM holds that majority of the objects from this site that are now in museum collections. These include:
- 4 handaxes and 8 flakes found by [1] in 1956 (NWHCM : 1956.310). Collection includes a fragment of what was potentially a giant handaxe which is illustrated and described in (S9). See copy of original drawing held by HES (S16).
- 2 handaxes, 1 side scraper, 1 "tortoise core", 1 thumbnail scraper and 59 flakes found by [2] in January 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.20). The side scraper is illustrated and described in (S9). See copy of original drawing held by HES (S17).
- 8 flakes found by [3] in January 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.23).
- 34 handaxes, 8 cleavers and 18 flakes found by [4] before July 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.228). One handaxe was drawn by the NCM (S18). It is noted that this implement was found in the south-east corner of the pit "…about 10' [3m] below modern surface on top of sand". A handaxe, two cleavers and two flakes from this collection are described and illustrated in (S9). See copies of original drawings held by HES (S16) (S19).
- 1 handaxe found by [5] before October 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.332). Illustrated in (S20), see original drawing held by HES (S21). Also described and illustrated in (S9).
- 1 handaxe found by [6] before December 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.402). See drawing (S22).
- 1 flake from collection of [7] in 1957 (NWHCM : 1963.120.42).
- 4 handaxes and 1 flake cleaver found between 1957 and 1958 (NWHCM : 1977.124.2). Ex J. E. Sainty collection, donated by [8]. See photocopies (S23)-(S27).
- 1 broken handaxe (NWHCM : 2007.319.10.1) and 1 tertiary flake (NWHCM : 2007.319.10.3). Ex J. E. Sainty collection, donated by granddaughter in 2007. Both marked ‘Keswick’ and thought to come from this site.
- 1 handaxe found by [9] in 1957 (NWHCM : 1958.10). See drawing (S28).
- 1 handaxe made from flake found by [10] in October 1959 (NWHCM : 1961.135). See drawings (S29) (S30). Also described and illustrated in (S9) - see copy of original drawing held by HES (S19).
- 1 flake found by [11] before October 1961 (NWHCM : 1961.382).
- 1 complete handaxe and 1 handaxe tip found by [12] in 1960 (NWHCM : 1962.15). See drawings (S31) (S32).
- 1 flake found by [13] (NCM) before September 1962 (NWHCM : 1962.386).
- 1 large handaxe found "c. 150 yards east of Keswick Mill" by [14] before March 1965 (NWHCM : 1965.199). See drawing (S33). Also described and illustrated in (S9) - copy of original held by HES (S34).
- 2 handaxes found by [15] in 1969 (NWHCM : L1984.21). See drawings (S35).
- 7 "Palaeolithic flint implements" acquired from the Moyses Hall Museum in 1962 (NWHCM : 1962.249). One of these implements, a handaxe, is described and illustrated in (S9).
Information from (S1), file notes and museum records.

The NCM also holds a small number of animal bones that were recovered at this pits. These include:
- 1 Bos (cf. primigenius) humerus (distal end), found by [4] in 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.95 : G).
- 1 ?horse vertebra (fused), found by [13] in 1957 (NWHCM : 1957.96 : G).

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

Moyse's Hall Museum (Bury St Edmunds):
3 handaxes/cleavers. Noted on (S15) and listed in (S9).
According to [44] the Moyse's Hall 'Keswick' finds are now kept at the West Stow Visitor Centre [45]. See photo in file of cleaver seen by [44] in around 2018 that was labelled (almost certainly erroneously) as being from Keswick, Cumbria (1977.218).

British Museum:
22 handaxes and 1 "flake tool" from "Keswick, Norfolk" are in the Newnham collection (unregistered). Information from museum records.

The British Museum now also holds 3 handaxes that had been bequeathed by [41] (2007,8033.31-33). These had been acquired from D. G. Lawrence, who, at one time at least, held a number of handaxes from this site (see below).

Southwold:
1 handaxe from Keswick (960-325). Marked as being from "50ft terrace gravels". See drawing (S36).
Described on (S15) and amongst the implements listed in (S9).
Previously recorded as NHER 9700.

King's Lynn Museum:
10 "Palaeolithic flint implements, mainly handaxes" (KILLM : 1977.130.6). Recorded as being from "Keswick". Ex T. E. Matthews.
Information from museum records. Also noted on (S15).

Hull Museum.
It is noted on (S15) that this museum holds a large flake from Keswick.

FINDS IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

The NCM recorded a large number of objects from this site that were retained by their finders. These include:
- 1 handaxe held by [12], found in July 1959. See drawing (S37).
- 3 handaxes held by [14]. See drawings (S38)-(S40).
- 1 flake roughout (found in 1959) and 1 handaxe (found in 1957) held by [16]. See drawings of flake (S41) and handaxe (S42)-(S43).
- 2 handaxes held by [17], found in February 1957. See drawings (S44), (S45).
- 1 handaxe (made on flake) held by [18], found in March 1957. See drawing (S46).
- 3 handaxes, 1 ?scraper and 1 flake held by [19], found during visit by Geologists’ Association. See rough sketches (S47)-(S50).
- 23 handaxes and 1 ?handaxe thinning flake held by [20]. See drawings held by HES (S51)-(S74). Two of the handaxes from this collection (Nos 15 and 21) were put up for auction in around 2018 (see below for further details).
- 1 large handaxe held by [21], found in 1958.
- 1 handaxe held by [22], found in 1958. See drawing (S75).
- 1 handaxe held by [23], found April 1960 or earlier. See drawing (S76).
- 11 handaxes and 1 flake (?thermal fracture) held by [24], found in 1960. See drawings (S77)-(S88).
- 2 “Acheulian” handaxes held by [25], found prior to 1964. See drawings (S89)-(S90).
- 1 handaxe held by [26], found June 1957. See sketch (S91).
- 1 handaxe held by [27], found 22 February 1963. See drawing (S92).
- 1 ?retouched flake held by [28]. Photographs of this object (S93) are labelled “Polished Palaeo Knife”. It was however identified from the photographs by A. J. Lawson (NAU) as an unpolished struck flake with possible retouching.
- 1 handaxe held by [29], found in November 1960. See drawing (S94).
- 1 probable flake or thermal fracture held by [30], found in November 1960. Identified from drawing by J. Gibbons (HES). See drawing (S95).
- 1 flake held by [31], found in October 1960. See drawing (S96).
- 1 pick-like implement, 5 handaxes, 1 ?retouched flake (listed as an "axe") and 1 probable handaxe tip held by [32]. See drawings (S97)-(S104).
- 1 handaxe held by [33], found in August 1957. See sketch (S105).
Information from (S1) and file notes.

Handaxes were also retained by [10], and [6]. Implements of unspecified type were also held by [34] and [35].

It is noted in (S13) and (S14) that at one time at least a number of artefacts from this site were in the possession of D. G. Lawrence [46]. 12 handaxes and 3 cleavers in this collection are described on (S15) and included in the typlogical chart in (S9). According to (S15) this collection also includes 1 large flake. It is possibly that these objects include the handaxes that were subsequently acquired by the British Museum (via [41], see above).

It is also noted on (S15) that, according to R. Jacobi, 30 handaxes were held by [40].

In addition:
- 1 handaxe is held by the Norwich Grammar School. This was found in February 1959 and was reported by [36]. See sketch (S106).
- 1 large ficron handaxe was held by Surlingham Primary School. This was found prior to February 1966 and reported by [37]. See drawing (S107).
- 18 handaxes were held by Newnham College, Cambridge. See copies of drawings (S108)-(S120).

It should be emphasised that the present whereabouts of these objects is not known and it is likely that at least some have now passed into different hands. In recent years several handaxes have appeared on the private market that were probably originally from this site . These include:
- 1 handaxe marked "Keswick" purchased from a Tadcaster antique dealer at some time prior to March 2001. See drawing (S125) and correspondence in file. This handaxe is also the subject of a short published article (S128), in which the drawing is reproduced.
- 1 handaxe from this site seen in another shop by J. Wymer and described on (S15). This was originally held by [42] and was possibly from the collection of [41].
- 1 handaxe from this site recently sold by [38]. See digital photographs (taken from website).
- 2 handaxes marked as being from 'Keswick' appeared at a "small auction in North Yorkshire" in around 2018. These had apparently been found by someone "…in the shed of a deceased relative". This information was received along with digital photographs from [43], who had acquired one of the handaxes and was keen to find out more about its provenance. Using the photographs it was possible to identify these implements as two handaxes that had been drawn by the NCM in 1961, when they were in the collection of [20] (see above). The present whereabouts of the other objects in this collection remain unknown.

POTENTIALLY LATER FINDS

Although it appears that the majority of the objects recovered at this site were of probable Lower-Middle Palaeolithic date, there are a small number of exceptions. These include a flint blade found by J. E. Sainty that was amongst the items donated to the NCM by his granddaughter in 2007 (NWHCM : 2007.319.10.2) and though to be probably from this site. This blade is 127mm long, probably from a two-opposed-platform core and stained a dull brown. It is possibly Upper Palaeolithic (or later). See copy of drawing (S121). Identified by P. Robins (NCM). Information from museum records. See additional notes in file.

Another potentially Upper Palaeolithic flint blade has been identified in amongst the material donated to the NCM by [2] (NWHCM : 1957.20). See drawing (S122). Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see description and notes in file. It is noted that this collection also includes 2 blade-like flakes and 3 flakes that are potentially Upper Palaeolithic or later in date. These are brown stained over pale grey flint and therefore differing from the Lower-Middle Palaeolithic finds, which are generally in a flossy grey flint, darkening towards the cortex.

All above text by P. Watkins (HES), 5 November 2014.

SUBSEQUENT DISCOVERIES

Around 1971. Stray Find.
Skull found in gravel pit dump at TG 2139 0508.
Owner of Keswick Old Hall added further information in March 1979:
A number of skulls and other bones were found ("yellow and crumbly"), but were thrown away before they could be shown to NCM staff. These were presumably animal bones, although this was not specified.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from (S123).
Previously recorded under NHER 9562.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 March 2014.

October 1972. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Old pit now completely filled in.
Information from (S15) and (S126).
P. Watkins (HES), 12 February 2016.

Found on surface of ploughed field by [39], close to north edge of pits:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. See outline sketch (S124).
Compiled by S. Margeson (NCM), May 1981. Information from (S123). Briefly described on (S124) and also noted in (S13) and (S14).

Although this was originally marked as having been found at the same location as the bones found in 1971, this is not consistent with the recorded description of the findspot (it is only the ploughed land to the north of the site that has been ploughed).

Found by [39] on site of former gravel pit (TG 2133 0510):
1 Palaeolithic pointed handaxe. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2003.172).