Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This 17th century style building has a plaque dated to 1715 which may be the date it was built. It has four bays and two storeys between shaped gables that are built in long flat bricks in irregular bond. There are three groups of coupled square chimneys, one with modern pots, on the pantiled roof. The unusual wooden rear extension has B & P 1891 (Boulton and Paul) on a rain head.

Parish:COLNEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"1715 on datestone with initials T.C. Brick with pantiled roof. Two storeys with attic. Three bays with one storey off-centre porch with a shaped gable. Skewback arches with rubbed brick voussoirs on ground floor, sash windows with thin glazing bars and a three-course plat-band. Three gabled dormer windows with shaped barge boards and casements. Curvilinear main gables…Ornate timber weatherboarded extension to rear dated 1891 with initials B and P (Boulton and Paul) on hopper. Canted in plan with French doors and casement windows with subdivided upper sections. Eaves oversailing supported by two arched braces. Turned ridge finial."
P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2022.

October 1976. Field Observation.
Visited.
Built of long flat bricks in irregular bond, except for string course and window arches of larger bricks. Four bays (end bay is porch), three storeys, Shaped gables, also one on porch, apparently renewed. Three groups of coupled square chimneys, one with modern pots, on pantiled roof. Unusual wooden rear extension with B & P 1891 (Boulton and Paul) on rainhead. Good condition. Original iron windowframe in Bridewell Museum. Appears 17th century but (S1) noted plaque of 1715 which it takes to be construction date, and says front door surround is about 1800.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 October 1976, redone June 1983.