Name:Two medieval moats

Summary

The remains of two medieval moats and a connecting ditch survive as earthworks and appear on 19th and 20th century maps. Three sides of the western moat remain and are water filled. An L-shaped pond is all that survives of the eastern moat.

Parish:LITTLE MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Moat' on (S1), though Ordnance Survey (S2) card says only a landscaping feature.
Marked as a three sided enclosure to west, connected by a ditch to an L-shaped pond on east.

October 1976. Visit.
The west section is full of water; no trace of a western arm, but this could be under the drive to the farm. The east section is totally overgrown and inaccessible, but the connecting ditch is dry.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 October 1976.

1846 tithe award map (S3) (as reproduced by University of East Anglia farm survey of Church Farm (S4)) shows the western section, which lacked its western arm even at that time, but not the eastern compartment. It is difficult to believe that this could have been a landscaping feature so early in such a location.

December 1998.
West moat waterfilled, weed free, fringed with a few old trees and some smaller specimens. Measures about 50m long about 11m wide (maximum). East moat now appears as dry pond, north arm truncated. Possible leat connects the two moats.
H. Paterson (NLA), 16 December 1998.

• GARDEN FEATURE (Unknown date)