Name:Probable Bronze Age barrow and burial urn

Summary

This is one of two possible sites where a probably Bronze Age barrow was excavated in 1799 and a burial urn containing cremated human bone and fragments of pottery were found inside. The urn was originally described as Roman but is probably Bronze Age. Reports suggest that some possible Early Saxon iron spearheads, Early Saxon pottery and Early Saxon knives were excavated from a pit nearby. The site is now part of NHER 9332. A programme of archaeological work undertaken at this site between 2012 and 2013 revealed no evidence for a Bronze Age barrow at this location.

Parish:COLNEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1799.
Possible site of barrow with cinerary urn, etc, well, etc. found in digging gravel pit.
Alternative to NHER 9336.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1982.

NHER 9335 now part of extended site NHER 9332.

August-November 2012 and February-March 2013. Trial Trenching and Excavation.
A programme of archaeological work undertaken prior to the redevelopment of this site revealed no evidence for a Bronze Age barrow at this location.
The postulated location of the barrow within this field appears to coincide with an extensive area of post-medieval quarry workings.
See NHER 61924 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 2 November 2016.