Name:St Botolph's Church, Barford

Summary

A medieval church standing on high ground to the northwest of the village. It consists of a west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. The construction is of flint, freestone and brick. The chancel is the oldest section now visible, and is very early medieval, possibly of Norman date. It is also possible that an original Norman tower is encased in the present one, as the west window of the tower may be a re-used Norman one. The present tower is 14th century. The nave was rebuilt in the 15th century, and the south porch was built in the 16th century. The roof was replaced in 1849, and there was restoration and repair work in both the 19th and early 20th centuries. Inside, there is an interesting rood screen. There are two medieval inscribed bells, one hanging in the belfry and the other standing in the nave.

Parish:BARFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late Norman chancel with long and short work. Base of tower perhaps Norman encased in 1344. Upper part of tower completed late 14th century. Nave rebuilt 15th century; south porch 16th century. Unusual rood screen.
See (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4).
E.Rose 6 August 1990.

The fine stained glass east window was moved here in 1961 from the Walsingham Union workhouse chapel at Great Snoring (NHER 2105).
D. Gurney (HES), 9 February 2015.