Name:St Andrew's Church, Colton

Summary

The church was mostly built between 1300 and 1500 and has been restored. Most of the tower dates to the late 13th century but the top part is 15th century. The nave is mostly in Decorated style. The church originally had aisles but they were removed to widen the nave. Inside there is a 14th century wall painting depicting the vice of gossiping, behind a fine west gallery and organ installed in 1884/5. A Roman coin and a 'Norman tile' may have been found here.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to [1], (S1) mentions the finding of a Roman coin and a 'Norman tile' at the church. Further details awaited.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 February 2000.

All of around 1300 to 1500 but over restored. Unbuttressed tower with flushwork panelled battlements. The top stage must be 15th century. Nave and chancel. One north window has curvilinear tracery which seems to be original. The rest all Decorated in style too. The church originally had aisles, but the arcades were removed at some time to widen the nave. The roof is 17th century type. 14th century wall painting of two seated women talking to one another. Little devils push them together. The scene represents the vice of gossiping.
M. Dennis (NLA), 13 June 2006.