Name:Little Ellingham Hall and clock tower

Summary

A 19th century great house and clock tower, both built in 1855. The clock tower is brick and has three stages with a cupola on top. It stands at the centre of a group of cottages which are arranged in a cruciform pattern. The cottages are also made of brick and are two storeys tall.

Parish:LITTLE ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listing 1983 (S1) describes clock tower and two cottages, 1855. Gault brick with red brick dressings and slate roofs. Cruciform plan, central clock tower. Cottages two storeys in form of four gabled wings with partly external end stacks. Two round arched windows each storey with projecting keystones. Two hipped porches in south and west diagonals with round arched openings. Square tower of three stages with clock face to east, balanced by blank roundels to other sides. Heavy brick cornice supports domed timber cupola.
The hall itself is not listed.
(S2) dates the hall to 1855, or rather says (S3) does so, and queries if that can be the date of the tower. Otherwise description the same except that he refers to four rather than two cottages.
Does the listing have definite evidence to date tower also to 1855?
Needs visiting, and to assess if hall is worth numbering as well as tower.