Name:St Peter's Church, Merton

Summary

A medieval and later parish church, possibly with Late Saxon elements. The west tower was built in two stages during the late 11th or early 12th century and some of it may date to before the Norman Conquest of 1066. The rest of the church was constructed in the first half of the 14th century, with alterations made during the 15th and 19th centuries. Inside are a complete rood stair, a 14th century painted rood screen, a 15th century font and a late 17th century communion rail.

Parish:MERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Saxo-Norman round tower; remainder about 1310 to 1340, with 15th and 19th century additions. Many good furnishings, brasses etc.
See report (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file.
Undergraduate dissertation (S3) in file
E. Rose (NAU), 21 July 1982 and 1996

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

Inside are a complete rood stair, a 14th century painted rood screen, de Grey family monuments (from the late 15th century to at least the late 19th century), a late 17th century communion rail and a 15th century Perpendicular font with a tall wooden cover (restored/replaced in 1834).
Information from (S1) and (S5).
Between 1994 to 1999 a metal detectorist found a part of a missing brass scroll from the medieval monumental brass of William de Grey. See NHER 40117 for location and discovery details.
D. Robertson (NLA), 26 June 2006.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)