Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

A possible medieval moat was reported here in the 1970s. Medieval pottery had been recovered at the site. A second visit to the site revealed no evidence for the moat. It is thought this site may be confused with NHER 9103.

Parish:DEOPHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1978. Visit.
Wet moated site reported in 1952. Unglazed grey ware rim, probably 12th - 13th century, found 10 cm (4 inches) down.
Timbering also reported.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 December 1978.

No trace of moat anywhere. Slight possible dip on north side, probably of no significance. House now called South Cottage; present owner knows nothing of moat, nor does farmer to north. At time of visit two large ponds being dug at northeast and southeast corners of garden - where corners of moat were meant to be - no trace of moat in them or any
finds except 19th century rubbish. Trees etc in garden make it improbable a moat has been filled in within last 30 years. Was informant's address (he did live here) confused with location of site? If latter supposition is correct, site NHER 9103 is a good contender..