Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Barnham Broom

Summary

This 15th century church has Victorian renovations. The nave roof rests on carved stones which could be 16th or 17th century in date. Inside is a 15th century screen, 15th to 16th century brasses and a 16th to 17th century statue.

Parish:BARNHAM BROOM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

West tower, nave, chancel, south porch. Flint. Under repair at time of visit. All Perpendicular (15th century) and Victorianised. Chancel arch might just be 14th century, but probably not. Windows of chancel are restored as later in form than those of the nave, but how accurate is this? In northeast corner of chancel a blocked window or doorway, visible on exterior only and part covered with ivy; blocked in recent brick like nave north door - perhaps a comparatively recent feature.
Tower has west door, flushwork battlements with pinnacles supporting ?lions with shields. (S1) calls signs of the evangelists. Stair turret is unusually in thickness of wall in southwest corner with little lights to exterior and original door to interior. Pointed niche in tower base. Rood stair in nave north wall. Large angle piscina and sedilia. Roof of nave on massive solid arched brackets resting on stone carved corbels - date? Carvings look 16th/17th century, Mark of old higher nave roof on tower. Chancel roof similar but mostly 19th century - now being remade.
15th century screen with painted dado. Brasses 1467 and 1503; several matrices. Wheel cross coffin slab now built into porch window. Ledger stones and 18th-19th century floor tombs. Ganning memorial 1680 and 1708. Good 19th century pulpit, en suite with west gallery (now containing organ, but this was not the original arrangement). The base of the tower arch has been screened off with two pointed doors to give access to stairs. Royal arms George III. Very peculiar 19th century font. Table - 17th century or copy? In porch broken statue of naked man holding scroll and with sash, backed against flat slab; naïve style, perhaps 16th/17th century; where from ? Plate, according to (S1); chalice Norwich 1567, another London 1759.
Information from (S1) and (S2).