Name:Mill House

Summary

This early 18th century mill house has 19th and 20th century elements. Only the house remains intact, with two arches across the stream the only surviving part of the mill itself. The house is brick built and two storeys high. A photograph taken around 1938 shows that the mill was weatherboarded, at least in part.

Parish:BARNHAM BROOM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mill House.
Marked as a watermill on (S1).

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former mill house. Early 18th century and later. Rendered and colourwashed brick with pantiled roofs. Two storeys and three bays extended by one bay in c.1960. Simple doorcase with reeded pilasters to panelled front door. Sash windows with glazing bars in upper sashes only. Elaborate moulded brick cornice. Steep-pitched roof With, originally, a central axial stack. Early 19th century 2-storeyed long extension to rear; some original casements with horizontal glazing bars and a saw-tooth cornice. Barrel-vaulted passage through stack and an 18th century fire-surround.
D. Robertson (NLA), 20 July 2005.

October 1980.
House alone remains, three bays and two storeys, apparently early 18th century.
Two arches of mill remain over stream, in flint.
New extension being built over this.
(S3) taken about 1938 shows mill as weatherboarded, tall, with sackhoist, and steam engine chimney and pulley wheel across river.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1980.

Photographs (S4) of remains of mill in file.

April 1988.
(S5) quoted in press cutting in file (S6).
States that mill and house were continuous under one roof, the mill roof changing from a gabled pitch to a mansard.
Part of the mill itself was of brick construction, the rest timbered. The water arches were unusually tall and narrow.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 April 1998.

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)