Name:West Bradenham Hall

Summary

The hall was built in 1766 was a replacement for the building originally surrounded by the nearby medieval moat (NHER 8717). The building is of red brick with giant pilasters and pediment. There have been substantial 20th century changes to the house. The writer Rider-Haggard was born here and it is recorded that Nelson stayed here.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Between 1753 and 1766.
Red brick with giant pilasters and pediment. Entrance and staircase moved from north to south in 1819. Doorway on east from house in Tombland, Norwich. 20th century additions. Rider-Haggard born here, Nelson stayed here. Replaced Old Hall to south-west (NHER 8717).
E. Rose (NLA).

1986 relisting down grades from II* to II.
Lists as early-mid 18th century with important late 18th and 20th century alterations. Brick, black pantile and copper roofs. Original block square double pile. Later lower service wing from centre of north façade westwards. 20th century single storey extension to west and east. Full height two bay north extension of east façade 1956. Original, two storeys attic and cellar. South façade five bays sash windows with skewback arches and raised keystones. Three centre bays wider spaced, with pediment on giant pilasters. Central doorway probably late 18th century, swept stone steps. Semicircular penetrates a pediment on Tuscan colonettes. Stone platband. Central first floor window with shutters. Rounded headed window in tympanum. Giant pilasters also at angles of façade. Bold painted moulded brick
cornice; also on west façade, two pedimented and one flat dormers, with modillion cornices. Half external stack, lead downpipes. East façade has two stage 20th century extension. Fine reused doorcase of about 1800, fanlight penetrating pediment on Ionic columns. The two north bays of 1956 closely imitate original. Moulded brick cornice and three pedimented dormers. Two half external stacks one of 1956. Interior has late 18th century staircase.
E.Rose (NAU), 27 October 1986.

The Park (NHER 51552) is not on the County or national register of Parks. See individual sites such as NHER 8717, and Rider Haggard's diary for 7 April, 20 August 1918 and 21 August 1922 for the history and felling of the trees in the park after the sale.

The present owners state the house was built 'about 1746' but (S1) ascertains the date from the sale of the estate in 1753 to James Smyth solicitor of Dereham 'who had erected the house by 1766' (evidence not given). Pevsner simply quotes ref (S1). The listed building description dates as early to mid 18th century yet says the main south door appears late 18th century. Exterior of building briefly examined by E. Rose (NLA) 22 August 1999; listed building description confirmed, but all the bricks have horizontal skintlings which have not been encountered in Norfolk before 1770. Is this an early example? Or is the date wrong? A. Rogerson (NLA) thinks the date of the exterior appears late 18th century. The same bricks are used in all the older walls. To the north-east of the Hall are 18th/19th century outbuildings and post 1952 gardens. In the north-east corner is what appears to be the base of a clustered column or pier, 13th/14th century, but heavily restored, supporting a 'font' - a stone tub with recess round the rim and several small holes through the rim. This seems more likely to be something like a cheese press.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 1999.

Horizontal skintlings have now been found at Heckingham workhouse (NHER 10539) built in the 1760s making the date of 1766 quite possible.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 June 2003.