Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

This medieval moated site was later the site of a chapel built by Rider Haggard on what he reported as a 'druidical temple'. The chapel was destroyed during World War Two and a swimming pool was then constructed on the moat platform. This has now been infilled and a modern summerhouse built in its place.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey) in Chapel Plantation - note name. Site of old Hall.
E. Rose (NLA).

1839 tithe map shows a complete sub-circular enclosure without description. The chapel that stood here was built by Rider Haggard, in the 19th century, when he split with the church. It was destroyed about the time of World War Two, and a modern summer house now occupies the site (informant). Earthworks now minor and disjointed, much modern landscaping.
NAR Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 20 August 1990.

Reference [1] 1853 states 'Mr Haggard of Bradenham Hall...showed me in one of his plantations some remains of what was supposed to be a Druidical temple or altar'. No reference in NHER found to this. Does Haggard's establishment of his chapel here indicate that this was the same site? Reference via D.Fox (NAU).
E. Rose (NLA), 7 January 1993.

Short length of semi-circular ditch is all that remains of possible moat. Large area of interior was occupied by a swimming pool. This infilled by present owners several years ago. A timber/brick summerhouse now stands in paved sunken area. Water services were laid to trees. The ditch is likely to be backfilled at some point in the future.
H. Paterson (A&E) 18 March 1998.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)