Name:Possible medieval settlement

Summary

Part of the foundations of a medieval building were found by ploughing. Other finds include pieces of Late Saxon and medieval pot, part of a quern, an iron blade and many animal bones including those of sheep, horse, pig and ox. Shells were also found. The number of finds indicates this may have been a settlement site.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1955. 800m (1/2 mile) southwest of Ivy Todd Farm.
Medieval site found after ploughing to 30 to 35cm (12 to 14 inches).
13th to 14th century medieval pottery, glazed and unglazed; fragment of lava rotary quern found within foundations consisting of well marked area of clay lump and wattle on rectangular lines level with the soil and 60cm (2 feet) broad. Iron blade (probably medieval). Sheep and horse bones; pig tusks; shells animal bones (dog; posterior part of cranium (part in museum); ox; proximal part of femur. Bronze belt end.
NCM 229.955 sherds possibly from this site.
NCM card by R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Pottery checked by A. Rogerson (NAU) January 1982; the sherds were found to include one Thetford-type ware rim.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 20 January 1982.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)