Name:Site of a medieval cross or boundary marker

Summary

This is the site of a large unworked stone which had other stones sunk into the ground around it. It may have been a medieval cross or boundary marker.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Site of possible cross or boundary marker.

Described by Rev. W. Gibson in (S1) as "…a stone of considerable size, having close about it the appearance of other stones being sunk into the ground, and overgrown with weeds and grass, placed there seemingly, in a period now beyond the reach of tradition, with some particular design, but bearing no discernible marks of the tool, or of having made a part of either cross or pillar". It is suggested that this and three other crosses in the parish may have functioned as sanctuary markers. Cozens-Hardy in (S2) is however sceptical of this theory, which he regarded as "…unsupported by any documentary evidence".
Information from (S3) and (S4).

The site of the stone is marked at this location on the late 19th-century 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but it is unclear when it was last observed (it was clearly gone by this time). It is possible that this information was taken from the description and crude plan in (S1). Writing in 1899 Bryant notes that this particular stone "…though visible a few years ago [was] now obliterated…" (S5). It is clear from (S2) that Cozens-Hardy was not been able to locate this stone during the 1930s.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 August 2020.

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)