Name:St Mary's Church, Hemsby

Summary

Parts of this parish church date back to the early 14th century. It was restored in the 19th century and the tower was restored in 1974. The mid 14th century porch has a vault with bosses depicting God the Father, the Resurrection, the Assumption of the Virgin, the Ascension of Christ, the Annunciation and the Nativity. Outside are a pair of 13th century coffin lids and a 14th century cross base (the latter now recorded separately as NHER 64331).

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

For details of church and exterior monuments see list description (S1).

(S2) illustrates one of two 13th century crossed coffin slabs in churchyard outside east window.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 January 1986.

(S1) gives church as grade II listed (is this correct?) both coffin lids as grade II listed, cross base 45m north of chancel with square base and stopangles, above which is chamfering to octagonal shape, grade II listed; and cross base 45m southwest of tower identical description, grade II listed.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 August 1994.

Some of the trancery is a copy of the north cloister walk at Norwich Cathedral by Robert Wodehurst according to (S3)/(S4).

(S5) states that there are two bells of 1660 sitting on the floor.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 August 2004.