Name:St Swithin's Church, Ashmanhaugh

Summary

Saxon, Saxo-Norman or early Norman church that was extended and heightened by the end of the 12th century. The knapped flint round tower may also be 12th century although it was rebuilt in 1849. The church was restored in the 19th century.

Parish:ASHMANHAUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Nave has quoins and eaves of old walls outlined in conglomerate, some blocks massive. Beyond to west are Norman doors and round tower (rebuilt 1849) and Norman window embrasures cut the former eaves, suggesting the IBC work is Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman. Nave windows and doors remodelled c.1300; chancel 14th century; porch 15th century.
Much 19th century restoration. Fittings include 16th century and earlier wood carvings and 16th century tomb. Possible demolished sacristy.
E.Rose (NLA) 27 April 1998.

21 January 2004. Salvage record.