Name:Dairy Plantation, site of a medieval moat

Summary

Earthworks of a square medieval moat and an associated ditch are present in woodland and have been noted on aerial photographs.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1981. Visit.
Moat. Well preserved, square, waterfilled. Ditches fairly wide and straight-edged. Causeway on south. Lightly wooded.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 January 1981.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP
Earthwork remains of a square medieval moat and an associated ditch are visible on RAF aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). The west and east sides of the moat can be seen on the aerial photographs, with the ditches returning along the north and south sides. However, due to the tree cover the central parts of the north and south sides were not clearly visible (S1). The moat encloses an area of approximately 35m x 35m. To the north of the moat is a north to south aligned ditch, running parallel to the modern road (S2). NLA oblique aerial photographs do not show any details of the site due to the tree cover (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 March 2004.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)