Name:Probably medieval to post medieval boundary bank, perhaps a former parish boundary

Summary

A boundary bank, probably of medieval to post-medieval date and perhaps a former parish boundary, has been identified as an earthwork on the ground. It may mark the former parish boundary between Thetford and Santon (now part of Lynford). It is part of a group of boundaries visible on aerial photographs and lidar imagery which have been recorded collectively as NHER 62124. As well as the parish boundary, they may also mark the eastern limit of Santon Warren (NHER 54065).

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Low bank up to 50cm high and 10m wide running through plantation parallel to parish boundary with Thetford.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 11 February 1976.

Not traced beyond road.
A. Lawson (NAU).

This is the original parish boundary of Thetford to Santon, before it was moved to the east.
See excavation report of NHER 5684.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 February 1996.

However a careful reading of the report produces confusion as to whether this bank is meant to predate or postdate that to the east that crosses Blood Hill. Barbara Green (NCM) has suggested that the bank crossing the church site accounts for the 'half church' assigned to Thetford in Domesday Book but now says she is not so sure.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The boundary bank described above, which is probably of medieval to post-medieval date and perhaps marks a former parish boundary, probably corresponds to one of the banks that form a group of boundaries which are visible on aerial photographs and lidar imagery, and which have been recorded collectively as NHER 62124. Please see that record and associated mapping for further details, including sources. As well as marking the parish boundary, they may also mark the eastern limit of Santon medieval rabbit warren (NHER 54065). The Monument Polygon for the site has not been amended.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 February 2018.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)