Name:Manor House

Summary

This is probably the site of a medieval manor or grange although the earliest part of the building still surviving is the timber-framed 16th century north-south wing. An east-west wing containing much reused limestone blocks was added or rebuilt in the 17th century and was once paralleled by another wing to form an H-shaped block. This second wing was removed sometime before the mid 18th century. There was a grand refurbishment of the house in the 19th century when the chimneys, ground floor, partitions in the east-west wing and the fireplaces (including a good pre Raphaelite example) were inserted.

Parish:OLD CATTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed manor house, supposedly on site of medieval manor. Map evidence suggests present building is one wing remaining of half H-shape plan. 16th century main block with 17th century wing running east-west which oversails older roof to form a facade gable. Very much reused 12th/13th century stone, and conglomerate. Good 19th century interior.
Documentary records of cross base and stocks.
See (S1) in file, and notes of foundations found 1992.

October 2006. Visit.
The house comprises two wings, one running north-south and the other east-west. There is a 16th century staircase tower on the southern side of the east-west wing. It was noted by Pevsner that it is odd to find solid stairs as late as the 16th century and therefore it could be earlier. There is a door of 17th century date with studs and halfpenny hinges and the door frame is four-centred with spandrel carvings of a cat and a tun, which is a pun on the village name Old Catton.
S. Howard (NLA), 10 November 2009.

October 2008. Building Survey of Number 72 Church Street.
Number 72 is the late nineteenth century extension to the manor house. The ground floor has ovolo mullion and transom windows, and the upper floors have casement windows of six lights. In the kitchen divisions can be seen in the floor and plasterwork for three store rooms or laders. There is a blocked-up dumb waiter in the south- west corner of the present dining room. The present sitting room is accessed from the first flight of stairs, and the floor is constructed over a series of brick walls and arches. The staircase has typical Victorian balustrading. Many details such as fireplaces, cornices and door/ window furniture has survived the renovation and alteration work.
H. White (NLA), 20 April 2009.

• STOCKS (Unknown date)