Name:Medieval moat

An L-shaped moat, said to be the site of a medieval manor.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Thorpe Abbotts Place.
L-shaped moat to west marked by Ordnance Survey. Stated in church guide book to be site of manor house of Brockdish Earls. Marked as Brockdish Place on (S1), 1838.
The site was occupied by an Italianate-style white brick house designed in 1870 by Barry, demolished around 1963 (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1986.

L-shaped, measuring approximately 50 metres east to west, 34 metres north to south. Maximum 12 metres wide. Revetted with wood plants, fringed by ornamental trees and shrubs. Water filled throughout, with some rushes. Ornamental lily pond to north. Owner states moat has been de silted.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 January 2000.

The house on this site dates from around 1961 and should not be confused with Barry's mansion which stood on the same site. The Victorian walled garden still exists.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 February 2008.

See secondary file for photographs of the current house on this site, constructed in 1961.