Name:Costessey Hall

Summary

Costessey Hall was first built in 1564. During the 19th century it was greatly extended and extravagantly rebuilt in a Tudor style. It was partly demolished between 1910 and 1922. During World War Two it was used by the army and a landing strip for aircraft was laid out, although no evidence for this was identified on wartime aerial photographs. In the 1950s it fell into ruins and a only one ruinous section survives. See records NHER 54488-9 for details of medieval to post medieval earthworks within the area of the Park.

Parish:COSTESSEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1978.
Remains of mansion, originally of 1564, much extended in 19th century. Fittings dispersed to many places including Morningthorpe Manor (site NHER 24538).
(S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1990.

September 2005.
Gothick chapel added about 1800. additions in 1826 and about 1830-60 in a Tudor style. Old part demolished 1910-22. Tower fell in 1950s, further collapse 1960s. During World War Two hall was used by army and a landing strip for obsersvation aircraft was laid out in front.
(S1).
In 1997 all that survived was former kitchen block and a belfry.
(S2).
D. Robertson (NLA), 9 September 2005.

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
No convincing sign of the World War Two landing strip at this site could confidently be identified on aerial photographs from the 1940s (S4-S5). The only suitable linear features visible were paths within the Park and while it is feasible that these were being used as a temporary landing strip, no evidence for this was identified.
S. Horlock (NMP), 18 August 2010.

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)