Name:St Andrew's Church, Honingham

Summary

A medieval church that was greatly restored during the 19th century. Some of the windows date to the early 14th century and at least part of the tower is 15th century. The south porch features a piscina and inside the church are 16th century brasses and a number of 17th century monuments.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1977. Visit.
West tower, flushwork battlements, seated evangelists as pinnacles.
Nave and chancel very renewed, windows as early Decorated. String course at level of base of windows, and at higher level on nave east wall each side of chancel. South porch with chamfering only at top of arch, small blocked windows, and fine angle-pillar-piscina. Interior inaccessible; (S1) mentions a monument of 1642 and chalice, London 1636 which he says was stolen. Churchyard has had all the tombstones marshalled in two straight lines.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 July 1977.

Also two palimpsest brasses of 1544 and one of 1556. The windows have been restored as cusped Y-tracery, dating to about 1300 to 1320; the top of the tower seems Perpendicular, 15th century. (S2)'s print shows it as is now, except all windows intersected-tracery; but he is not too reliable on tracery, and the date would be the same (belfry windows now and on (S2) as Y-tracery about 1300). (S3) Says the 'tower top was restored recently' and mentions an altar stone formerly in the nave.

Tower restored 1996. Press cutting (S4) in file.

Fabric 14th and 15th century in origin, but much renewed in 19th century.