Name:Site of Honingham Hall

Summary

Honingham Hall was built in 1605 and remodelled during the 19th century. It was demolished in 1967 but is visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Hall.

July 1977. Visit.
The Hall was Jacobean style, 1605, E-shaped with bay windows in the alcoves; pedimented windows, stepped gables, angle shafts with pinnacles. Late 18th century interior decoration.
Information from (S1).
Nothing of this remains except what (S1) calls the 'office range', H-shaped, stepped gables and pedimented windows, circular windows in west wall (NHER 55698). The pediments and mullions appear to be stone but in fact are plastered brick. Walled yard behind. Bad condition, see [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 13 July 1977.

(S2) should be consulted for detailed photographs, drawings and history showing remodelled in Georgian fashion then re-Tudorised in 19th century. Demolished 1967; some glass in Bridewell. Cutting (undated) in (S3) notes it had been recently given an external coat of plaster 'which makes it resemble a huge flourmill.'

(S4) of stable block ('offices') above confirms as 17th century stables. See [2].
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1984.

Kent planned to remodel the hall in 1737 but was forestalled by the death of William Townsend the owner.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 December 1995.

(S6) (1992) in file.
E. Rose (NLA).

13 July 1993. NLA air photography.
Stable block and walled yard clearly visible.
Parchmarks to the southwest of this indicate the foundations of a building range - site of great hall?
Other linear features can be seen that may relate to garden walls and additional features.
S. Massey (NLA), 9 February 2001.

Copy of (S7) in file for NHER 8956 gives details of this building also.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 January 2005.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1119 1242 to TG 1121 1235 due to the extension of the site to include the former grounds and gardens.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of Honingham Hall, including standing structural remains, parchmarks of removed building ranges and earthworks relating to grounds and garden layout, are visible on aerial photographs (S8-S12). The site is centred on TG 1121 1235. The vast majority of the parchmarks and earthworks visible on aerial photographs (S8-S12) relate to buildings, boundaries, paths and garden features depicting on the 1839 Honingham Tithe map (S13), the Ordnance Survey first edition 6 inch (1889 to 1891) map (S14) and visible still in use as late as July 1946 (S9) and as such were not mapped. Possible additional earthworks may be visible in March 1945 (S8), although without a stereo pair of photographs of the area available it was hard to confidently distinguish these features as being of archaeological origin rather than relating to recent horticultural activity within the Hall grounds, consequently these were not included in the mapping.
S. Horlock (NMP), 08 June 2010.

• GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)