Name:St Margaret's Church, Felthorpe

Summary

A medieval parish church which dates mainly from the 14th century, and was restored in the 19th century. The church is surrounded by a large churchyard, and a survey of the headstones carried out in 1980 revealed several interesting examples, including that of Jane Plunkett, who was murdered in Norwich in 1882.

Parish:FELTHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) notes: North aisle, north porch, tower, thatched chancel, 2 bells, a third one inscribed and broken in a chest, spring in southwest of churchyard.
E. Rose (NAU)

September to November 1980. Churchyard Survey.
A survey of the large churchyard recorded the position of all the graves, and their inscriptions. Amongst those buried in the churchyard are Peter Lyon 'former mangle maker to Her Majesty', Stephen Springall and his nephew Christopher West who drowned in Wroxham Broad in August 1808. Another headstone was erected by the Chief Constable of Norwich to the memory of Jane Plunkett, who was murdered in Norwich in 1882.
S. Spooner (NLA) 17 November 2005

19 January 2004. Visit.
Basically 14th century Decorated; some windows replaced, and nave roof heightened with clerestory in 15th century. Some early 18th century Classicisation, much of which was removed in 1878 when the south aisle was added and the clerestory removed.