Name:Site of a possible Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The former site of an earthwork, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, on The Warren at Lenwade. The mound is visible in aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and was recorded on the ground during the 1950s. However by 1969 this barrow had been destroyed, presumably due to aggregate extraction, and a concrete works has since been built on the site. A number of other barrows were also previously located on The Warren (NHER 7729, NHER 7730 and NHER 50622), forming a small cemetery (NHER 50646). Only NHER 7718 and NHER 7730 survive as earthworks.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A low mound covered with bracken and trees, located between the railway and the river in Weston Longville parish, about 165m (550 feet) east of barrow (NHER 7718). This mound may be a barrow.
R.R. Clarke (NCM), 14 December 1954.

1976. Field Observation?
The barrow has not been destroyed and the area is covered by part of a concrete works.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 January 1976.

NGR corrected from original (TG 1151 1789).
M. Horlock (NLA), 24 March 2003.

2006. Interpretation.
This mound may be one of the barrows recorded during the 1830s. See NHER 7728.
D. Robertson (NLA), 3 July 2006.

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs of The Warren at Lenwade (S1). The site is centred on TG 1153 1798. A number of other barrows were also previously located on The Warren (NHER 7729-7730, 50622), forming a small cemetery (NHER 50646). Only NHER 7718 and 7730 survive as earthworks. The barrow appears to be slightly oval in shape, 30m by 25m. A larger oval barrow (NHER 7718) to the immediate west has been interpreted as a Neolithic oval barrow, due to apparent positioning of a Bronze Age round barrow on top. Whilst it is feasible that this small oval mound is also Neolithic in date there is no evidence indicating anything other than a Bronze Age date. The barrow appears to have been destroyed some time between 1951 and 1969 (S2-S3), through expansion of the aggregate extraction and, as stated above, the construction of a concrete works on the site.

This barrow forms part of a small cemetery (NHER 50646) located at the base of the valley side slope, on the edge of the terrace of the River Wensum. This positioning of valley side and terrace edge is mirrored by another barrow group approximately 6km to the east at Sparham (NHER 30639). These barrows at Lenwade are likely to have originally formed part of a dispersed cemetery (NHER 7728) said to have contained up to eleven barrows on Morton Common (exact location unknown).
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• MOUND (Unknown date)