Name:Morton Hall

Summary

A post medieval great house. The original house was built in 1590, with a substantial block added in 1834 and a small extension constructed during the late 19th century. The 16th century section was demolished in 1950s following army occupation during World War Two. There is now a swimming pool on its site, although its late 16th century garden walls survive. Both the 19th century sections survive. The main block stands on a hill top and is visible for miles around.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visit.
Old block of 1590 with stepped gables and star-topped chimneys was demolished in 1950s after army occupation. Remaining block is of 1834, brick with central pediment and pilasters above a basement storey on the northeast front, visible for miles. Rear elevation much altered.
Also a small late 19th century addition, now detached.
Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 June 1978.

Late 16th century garden walls mentioned in 1984 Listing.
(S1).

Press cutting (S2) in file.

13 February 2000. Revistited on open day.
19th century block still in excellent condition. Swimming pool dug into site of older block. Garden walls are indeed from the older house; they include polygonal gatepiers to the west, and an encircling wall that interestingly joins onto the 19th century block, showing this stands within the original curtilage.
The tomb of 1609 in the church (NHER 7725) states 'He built the capital manor' presumably this house.

13 July 1993. NLA air photography.
House and gardens visible.