Name:St Andrew's Church, Lammas

Summary

A mainly 15th century church, although much of the original work was lost during extensive rebuilding in the late 19th century.The church consists of a 15th century west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Construction is of flint with limestone dressings. The roof was originally thatched but is now pantiled. The chancel, which sits at an angle to the nave, was entirely rebuilt in the late 19th century (although using some old material), as was the south porch. Inside there is a carved octagonal font, and an organ that came from Scottow hall.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

3 May 1978. Visited.
Two blocks of iron bound conglomerate above south porch, another further east. Tower with cusped Y tracery windows. Chancel (at angle to nave) rebuilt 1888 with old materials: windows are now lancets on north, intersected (east and south east) and Perpendicular; probably indicates originally Early English. Cusped piscina restored and reset inside. Nave and north aisle windows Perpendicular, over restored. North door blocked. South porch (rebuilt 19th century) has coffin lid step. Church formerly thatched. Consecration cross, found in restoring north wall of nave, now said to be behind organ (latter comes from Scottow Hall). Carved octagonal font. 17th to 18th century floor tombs in chancel and nave.
15th and 17th century brass plaques. Scratch dial on south buttress.
Old south door. Old chest. Stuart communion table. Tower screen balustrade from Crown Point Hall, Whitlingham. Chalice Norwich 1567 remade 1640; paten, Norwich 1567 tankard, London 1690; alms dish, London 1730.

Fragments of rood screen found used as joists of chancel pew pre 1865
(S1). E. Rose (NAU).