Name:Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

A number of Bronze Age round barrows are recorded on Stow Heath, although no obvious trace of them survives. One was excavated in 1808 and two Bronze Age urns were found. One was upside down and both contained human bones.

Parish:FELMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Great Barrow. On Stow Heath near Tuttington border.

1808. Excavation.
27.5m (30yds) diameter, about 1.2m (4ft) high and surrounded by several others, at least 18.3m (20yds) diameter. Found to contain inverted urn, covering a few bones, and another urn, mouth upwards, bedded on flints latter contained small quantity of ashes and fragments of charcoal.
Comapre with (S1) (copy in file; pots and section); (S2), (S3) (inverted urn found 0.6m (2ft) from centre of barrow, second urn found 0.9-1.2m (3-4ft) away). (S4) (copy from (S1) of drawings).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Ordnance Survey map (S5) marks 'Stow Heath' at TG 238 266 which is underlined by R. R. Clarke (NCM); but he points out that NHER 7533 was also on Stow Heath before the Enclosure. But (S6) marks Stow Heath Common only in the valley running west from the present heath to Tuttington.
E. Rose (NAU).

Heath now coppice. No positive identification of barrows as obvious quarrying with waterfilled pits. One or two higher areas may be dumps, or remains of barrows.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 6 February 1975.

(S7) say two urn cremations, one inverted on a 'tile'.