Name:Site of a Bronze Age barrow on Buxton Heath

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow on this site was excavated in 1798 by Rev. H. Crowe. He discovered a Bronze Age pottery vessel placed over a small pile of burnt human bone. He also recorded the presence of parts of a Bronze Age copper alloy razor inside a pot, other Bronze Age pots, charred wood and bones. A Roman ring in the Norwich Castle Museum is recorded as coming from a barrow on Buxton Heath. This may be a mistake or the ring may have been buried in the barrow in the Roman period. The barrow could not be seen in a ploughed field in the 1970s.

Parish:HEVINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Barrow. South of 50 Acre Plantation, east of Wood Farm.
Marked on (S1), and as Dead Man's Grave on old estate maps.

1798.
Opened by Rev. H. Crowe.
Inverted urn covered small heap of charred bones; near them a few more bones all 2.7 to 3m (9 to 10 feet) from surface. Also three small urns and ten or twelve others, inverted and much charred wood and bones. One of vessels called rude lamp incense cup. NCM has fragments of Roman signet ring found in 'Roman urn' in a barrow on Buxton Common in 1798 according to old label. Probably a mistake - or Roman secondary in Bronze Age barrow? Also three fragments of ?class I or II bronze razor found in urn in this barrow.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1975.
No sign in ploughed field.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 6 February 1975.

Original drawings by Crowe in (S2). (S3) records the barrows as on Buxton Common. Pottery illustrated in (S4). The ring is described in (S5).
E. Rose (NAU), 25 February 1986.

September 2006. Vertical Aerial Photograph.