Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow in Burnt Plantation, Marsham Heath

Summary

During the 19th century a Bronze Age round barrow was recorded on Marsham Heath. It may have been at this site, where a barrow-like feature was identified in the 1930s. If this feature was not a barrow, the barrow recorded during the 19th century may have been located to the northeast (NHER 7490). Another possibility is that this feature and that at the site to the northeast were both barrows. Unfortunately neither were identified during a visit made in 1975.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

?Tumulus or heap of pine needles? About 15.5m (17 paces) east to west by 11.9m (13 paces) north to south. 0.75m (2 feet 6 inches) high, very irregular.
R.R. Clarke (NCM), 22 June 1933 and 4 October 1935.

It is not at all clear from (S1) whether the barrow marked there is meant to be this one or NHER 7490. There may only have been one barrow.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 August 1982.

'Very fine tumuli on Marsham Heath'.
(S3).

1975.
No sign in plantation.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 6 February 1975.

November 2007. Field visit.
A hand-held GPS unit was used to locate centre of the mapped area (with a plantation). No mound was seen.
D. Robertson (HES), 15 August 2011.