Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Marsham Heath

Summary

During the 19th century a Bronze Age round barrow was recorded on Marsham Heath. It may have been at this site, where a barrow-like feature was identified in the mid 20th century. If this feature was not a barrow, the barrow recorded during the 19th century may have been located to the southwest (NHER 7491). Another possibility is that this feature and that at the site to the southwest were both barrows. Unfortunately neither was identified during a visit made in 1975.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

One in wood? Probably not in view of contiguous gravel workings (therefore not a barrow).
Marked on (S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S1) is not at all clear on this area, whether one or two barrows are meant and their exact positions, but it is certainly in the region of TG 178 233, and not TG 176 234 where R.R. Clarke (NCM) had marked it - so it is not really close to the gravel workings.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 1982.

No trace in plantation.